We are one of the major Importers, Exporter and Trader of a wide
range of Glycerine. It is a polyol compound, which is colorless,
odorless and viscous liquid, Glycerine is widely used in numerous
pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations which can be availed from
us in various specifications. Due to the presence of three hydroxyl
groups in its molecular structure, these products are highly soluble
Glycerin is commonly called glycerol or glycerin. Glycerin is a
sweet-tasting alcohol, which is colorless and odorless. It becomes a
gummy paste when frozen, although freezing it can only be achieved
at very low temperatures. It melts at 18 degrees Celsius and boils
at 290 degrees Celsius. Its chemical formula is C3H8O3. It is
miscible in water and alcohol. However, it does not mix with oil. It
is an excellent solvent. In fact, there are substances that dissolve
better in glycerol than in water or alcohol.
The compound absorbs water from the air. This is why it is
known as a hygroscopic substance. Suppose you leave a container of
pure glycerin or glycerol in open air, it will become diluted as it
attracts water molecules. According to a speculation, a drop of this
liquid in the tongue can raise a blister because it would draw out
water from deep into the tongue tissue. But this remains a clever
The sweet-tasting alcohol is found in many skin moisturizing
lotions and creams because of the water-retaining and
water-absorbing capacity. Thus, it softens and smoothens the skin.
It is believed, however, that this substance has other beneficial
properties aside from simply moisturizing and attracting water
The compound originates from fats and oils. In fact,
molecules of fat contain glycerol. One way to extract it from fats
or oils is through saponification - a chemical reaction involving a
fat and an alkali. This chemical reaction produces soap. Soap-making
is a common source of this trihydric alcohol under discussion.
This is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste and
low toxicity. It is also applicable in the production of
nitroglycerins. Our Glycerine is appreciated by our clients due to
its features like high effectiveness, purity, long shelf life,
solubility in water, hygroscopic nature, accurate composition, etc.
Serves as humectant, solvent and sweetener, may
help preserve foods, Solvent for flavours and food colouring
Botanical extracts, Used as filler in low-fat
food products (i.e., cookies).
Glycerine is used in medical and pharmaceutical
preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, provide
Glycerine serves as a humectant, solvent and
lubricant in personal care products. Competes with sorbitol although
glycerine has better taste and higher solubility. Toothpaste,
mouthwashes, skin care products, hair care products and soaps.
Manufacture of paper as a plasticiser, humectant and lubricant.
Humectant for pet foods to retain moisture and enhance palatability
Used in lubricating, sizing and softening of yarn and fabric.
Used in de-/anti-icing fluids.